Veo 3.1 vs Runway Gen-4.5
VerdictRunway Gen-4.5 is cheaper per 10-second clip: $1.20 vs $4.00 (70% less).
| Veo 3.1 | Runway Gen-4.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost / 10s video | $4.00 | $1.20 |
| Per second | $0.40/s | $0.12/s |
| Config priced | 720p/1080p, with audio | default |
| Notes | Gemini API paid tier, per second | API: 12 credits/s at $0.01/credit. App: 12 credits/s; free plan 125 one-time credits |
| Status | Official | Official |
| Verified | 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |
| Source | Gemini API pricing (official) ↗ | Runway API pricing + runwayml.com/pricing (official) ↗ |
All head-to-head comparisons
Veo 3.1 Fast vs Kling 3.0$1.00 vs $0.84Kling 3.0 16% cheaperVeo 3.1 Lite vs Runway Gen-4 Turbo$0.50 vs $0.50Same priceRunway Gen-4.5 vs Kling 3.0$1.20 vs $0.84Kling 3.0 30% cheaperMiniMax H3 (Hailuo) vs Kling 3.0$0.80 vs $0.84MiniMax H3 5% cheaperSeedance 2.5 (Jimeng / Dreamina) vs Veo 3.1$3.00 vs $4.00Seedance 2.5 25% cheaperWan 3.0 vs MiniMax H3 (Hailuo)$1.00 vs $0.80MiniMax H3 20% cheaperLuma Ray3.14 vs Runway Gen-4.5$0.60 vs $1.20Luma Ray3.14 50% cheaperPika (Seedance 2.5 inside Pika) vs Runway Gen-4.5$2.71 vs $1.20Runway Gen-4.5 56% cheaperVeo 3.1 vs Runway Gen-4.5$4.00 vs $1.20Runway Gen-4.5 70% cheaperHappyHorse 1.1 vs Wan 3.0$1.40 vs $1.00Wan 3.0 29% cheaper